File No.: CK13-03022 Petition No: 13-34985
[…] DISCUSSION
For the sake of judicial economy, the Court will not repeat in detail all of the testimony that can be obtained from the record, but will note the salient testimony as it pertains to the required statutory analysis. The Court has not previously entered a final order on the custodial, residential, and visitation arrangements for the Child. Therefore, in making its determination the Court must consider the best interests of the child guided by an analysis of the factors under 13 Del. C. § 722.
13 Del. C. § 722(a) provides: The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child, In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements;
3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.
Best Interest Factors
(1) The wishes of the child's parents as to her custody and residential arrangements;
Mother seeks primary residential placement with the Child, with Father having visitation every other weekend.