S. Univ. Alumni Fed'n v. United States Gov't
[…] However, the Complaint has never been amended, as it was dismissed in November of 2009.

On August 12, 2009, the Honorable Julian Cook issued a show cause order (ECF No. 14) informing Plaintiffs that they failed to (1) file a new application to proceed in forma pauperis, and/or (2) pay the statutory $350 filing fee, as of the date of the Order, pursuant to Title 28, United States Code, Section 1914.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $ 350 . . .). Plaintiffs were ordered to (1) submit the requisite filing fee to the Clerk, or, as an alternative, (2) file an in forma pauperis application within a period of fourteen (14) days from the date of the entry of the Order.