File No. CN13-05714 CPI No 16-07445 CPI No 16-17539
[…] C. § 921, the primary purpose of the Child Protection Registry is to protect children and ensure their safety in child care, health care, and public education facilities, the Court finds Mother's extensive history with DSCYF relevant to these proceedings as well.
The Court finds this factor favors the P----' and the GAL's position that Mother should not have contact with B---- at least until such time as a mental health professional indicates that contact with Mother is appropriate.
7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.
As discussed herein, there was significant domestic violence between Mother and Father. Mother admits that some of that violence occurred in the presence of B----. Because Mother was the victim of that violence, the Court would not typically hold this fact against Mother.