File No. CN13-05714 CPI No 16-07445 CPI No 16-17539
[…] The current visitation Order is contained in Judge Conner's Order of May 19, 2015, and allows Mother to have telephone contact every Sunday evening at 7:00 p.m. Mother is requesting that the Order be modified to allow her in person contact with B----. The P---- oppose Mother having any unsupervised visitation. The Guardian ad litem also opposes Mother having extended visitation beyond the Sunday telephone calls unless the visitation takes place in a therapeutic setting. The Court understands that Father supports Mother's request for visitation with B----.
13 Del. C. § 2330(e) provides: If the Court determines that the elements of subsection (a) of this section have been met, the Court shall also determine by a preponderance of evidence the nature and extent, if any, of any contact, sharing of information, and/or visitation between the parent and the child. In making such a determination, the Court shall apply the best interests of the child standard.
Subsequent to the hearings in this matter, the GAL filed a Motion to Terminate Mother's telephone calls.