File No. CN13-05714 CPI No 16-07445 CPI No 16-17539
[…] C. § 703A and cannot be given custody or primary residence of B---- as he was not prepared to rebut the presumption against him having custody or primary residence of B---- pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 705A.
The Court will analyze the aforementioned facts as they relate to each argument herein.
A. PETITION TO RESCIND GUARDIANSHIP
LEGAL STANDARD
Chapter 23 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code establishes the proper procedures for establishing, modifying, or rescinding guardianships. Specifically, rescission of a guardianship is codified at 13 Del. C. § 2332(c), which provides:
Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, an order of guardianship may be rescinded upon a judicial determination that petitioner has made a preliminary showing the guardianship is no longer necessary for the reason(s) it was established, unless:
(1) The Court finds that the guardian has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the child will be dependent, neglected, and/or abused in the care of the parent or parents seeking rescission; or
(2) The Court finds that the guardian has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer physical or emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated.
When deciding to rescind guardianship to a parent, the Delaware Supreme Court has stated that "[f]it parents...are entitled to a presumption that returning their children to their care and custody is in the children's best interests".
Tourison v. Pepper, 51 A.3d 470, 471 (Del. 2012).