File No.: CN16-06954 Petition No.: 17-27581
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that this factor favors granting Mother a continuance of her primary residence because of Father's lack of knowledge about Child's present needs but Father's failure to actively provide for Child's care while a PFA and no contact order has been in place between the parties is not enough to favor Mother's request for sole legal custody or continue to restrict Father to only having supervised contact with Child for four hours per week.
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 706A, "(a)ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child."
Both Mother and Maternal Grandmother testified that there is no domestic violence in their home at present.