S. Nev. Culinary & Bartenders Pension Trust v. Desert Palace, Inc.
[…] The instant motion does not involve the other plaintiffs and defendants in this case, and the same are not included in the Court's definition of "Defendants."

Discussion

NRS §§ 17.090-110 governs entry of a judgment by confession. "A judgment by confession may be entered without action, either for money due or to become due or to secure any person against contingent liability on behalf of the defendant, or both, in the manner prescribed by this section and NRS § 17.100 and § 17.110." NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17.090. NRS § 17.100 provides:

A statement in writing shall be made, signed by the defendant and verified by his or her oath, to the following effect:

1. It shall authorize the entry of judgment for a specified sum.
2. If it be money due, or to become due, it shall state concisely the facts out of which it arose, and shall show that the sum confessed therefor is justly due, or to become due.
3. If it be for the purpose of securing the plaintiff against a contingent liability, it shall state concisely the facts constituting the liability, and shall show that the sum confessed therefor does not exceed the same.
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17.100. A judgment by confession "must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the judgment is to be entered." NRS § 17.110.