11-17-2021
[…] Rowatt, 126 Nev. 446, 470, 244 P.3d 765, 782 (2010). And here, we should presume that the jury that found that Brown and the class of plaintiffs he represents were injured and due recovery of $250,000 each, a sura that the district court later reduced to $100,000, did so based on its justified inferences from the facts and circumstances, as well as the emotional harm plainly described in the record. There being evidence in the record supporting this presumption, and nothing to the contrary, this court should affirm the jury's verdict.
The injunction has not expired and should be affirmed
NRS 33.010(1) authorizes a district court to grant an injunction "Iwjhen it shall appear by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any part thereof consists in restraining the commission or continuance of the act complained of, either for a limited period or perpetually." In its judgment, the district court exercised its power invested under NRS 33.010(1) by entering a permanent injunction against SNAMHS as follows: "Defendant SNAMHS is enjoined from discharging psychiatric patients to travel to out-of-state locations without first arranging for them to be met