SOUTHERN MUTUAL CHURCH INSURANCE COMPANY v. GREATER HALL TEMPLE CHURCH OF GOD.
[…] See OCGA § 5-6-48 (d).
Both at oral argument and in its motion to amend, Southern Mutual has represented to this Court that it has abandoned its attack on the denial of its motion to set aside and is instead appealing the trial court's entry of default judgment. The record shows, however, that the default judgment was entered on September 1, 2021, and that Southern Mutual's notice of appeal was filed on January 6, 2022. We lack jurisdiction over the default judgment because no timely appeal was taken from it. OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (notice of appeal "shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable judgment"); Crolley v. Johnson, 185 Ga.App. 671, 672 (1) (365 S.E.2d 277) (1988) (dismissing a direct appeal from a default judgment and the denial of an untimely motion for new trial as untimely).