S. Marion Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Fla. Gaming Control Comm'n
[…] We affirm that determination.

After the Final Order in this case was entered, rule 61D-11.005(5) was transferred, without any change to the rule's language, to Chapter 75 of the Florida Administrative Code. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 75.11.005(5) (2023).

Based on record evidence, Appellants represent that South Marion Real Estate Holdings, LLC resides within Marion County, which makes our court an appropriate appellate forum. See § 120.68(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2024).

[1] As the source of its authority to issue the rule, the Commission points to sections 550.0251(12) and 849.086, Florida Statutes (2022). Section 550.0251(12) provides: "The commission shall have full authority and power to make, adopt, amend, or repeal rules relating to cardroom operations, to enforce and to carry out the provisions of s. 849.086, and to regulate the authorized cardroom activities in the state." § 550.0251(12). This grant of rulemaking authority envisions that the Commission’s rules will "enforce" and "carry out"—or, stated another way, implement— "the provisions of [section] 849.086." Id. In turn, subsections (4) and (4)(a) of section 849.086 state: