S. Marion Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Fla. Gaming Control Comm'n
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.
§ 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. (2022).

You needn’t take our word for it. As set forth above, section 550.0251(12) itself states that section 849.086 is a provision of law that the Commission will implement, and in doing so, it does not distinguish among the latter’s various subsections. § 550.0251(12) ("The commission shall have full authority and power to make, adopt, amend, or repeal rules relating to cardroom operations, to enforce and to carry out the provisions of s. 849.086, and to regulate the authorized cardroom activities in the state." (emphasis added)). That legislative language matters. Because we deal in a domain that belongs to the Legislature, we should take at face value what section 550.0251(12) tells us about the status of section 849.086(4) and 849.086(4)(a).