Appeal No. 2020AP277
[…] Moreover, the physical condition of Dawn and her belongings upon returning from Susan's care was relevant to the jury's assessment of parental responsibility. See State v. Bobby G. , 2007 WI 77, ¶45, 301 Wis. 2d 531, 734 N.W.2d 81 ("Failure to assume parental responsibility is established by proof that the parent has never had a substantial parental relationship with the child."); see also WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(b) (defining a "substantial parental relationship" as the "acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child," and providing factors to consider in determining whether such a relationship existed).