S. Ill. Univ. Sch. of Med. v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] Id. The parties do not contest that the only issue in the present case is whether SIUSM paid Dr. Ahad the “actual” wage because the wages SIUSM did pay to Dr. Ahad exceeded the prevailing wage. Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. (d/e 28) p. 23, n.4; Def.'s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. (d/e 30) p. 63.

The “actual” wage under the INA is determined using factors set out in 20 C.F.R. 655.731(a)(1). That regulation provides:

The actual wage is the wage rate paid by the employer to all other individuals with similar experience and qualifications for the specific employment in question. In determining such wage level, the following factors may be considered: Experience, qualifications, education, job responsibility and function, specialized knowledge, and other legitimate business factors. “Legitimate business factors, ” for purposes of this section, means those that it is reasonable to conclude are necessary because they conform to recognized principles or can be demonstrated by accepted rules and standards.