S. Ill. Univ. Sch. of Med. v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] Reg. 1316-01. Therefore, the analysis for determining whether physicians are similarly situated for comparison under the INA and its implementing regulations is different than under the FLSA such that the Court's prior decision in Ahad is neither directly on point nor controlling.

Turning to the analysis under the INA employed by the ALJ and ARB, the Court finds that the agency's use of comparator Drs. A, B, E, I, and K was not arbitrary and capricious. Title 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(1) states that, in determining the ‘actual wage' to be paid under the INA, “the following factors may be considered: Experience, qualifications, education, job responsibility and function, specialized knowledge, and other legitimate business factors.” Additionally, the Department's Supplementary Guide to its Rules and Regulations go on to clarify that, when considering the job responsibilities and functions of the H-1B non-immigrant worker and her comparators, “the job title alone is not dispositive of this issue.