CIVIL ACTION No. 13-7457
[…] Id. The court reasoned:
We cannot merely look to Pennsylvania contract law to interpret the franchise agreement signed by the parties and reach a decision in this declaratory judgment action. Congress clearly intended for the Cable Act to preempt any franchise agreement inconsistent with its provisions. Specifically, 47 U.S.C. § 556(c) provides that, "any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded." Accordingly, we may analyze the substance of the franchise agreement only after determining that it does not conflict with the Cable Act.Id. at *4 (emphasis added).
Unlike the analysis undertaken in Tunkhannock, the case before me does not necessitate interpretation of a federal statute.