CIVIL ACTION No. 13-7457
[…] (Resp. at 10-11.) While the Act does entail a complex federal regulatory framework surrounding cable services, the expressly stated preemption terms of the Act do not go as far as Plaintiffs contend. The Act in fact encourages state jurisdiction over cable services, stating that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to restrict a State from exercising jurisdiction with regard to cable services consistent with this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 556(b). The Act states only that a provision of a franchise agreement "which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded." 47 U.S.C. § 556(c). I further find Plaintiffs' field preemption argument to be undercut by the fact that they have also included state law causes of action (breach of contract and unjust enrichment) in their complaint.