CIVIL ACTION No. 13-7457
[…] A. The Federal Communications Act
Count I of the amended complaint alleges that Verizon PA violated the Federal Communications Act (the Act) for having underreported late payment fees received from subscribers and underpaid the franchise fees on late payment fee revenues. The Act regulates the franchise fees which are paid by cable operators, and states that, "subject to the limitation of subsection (b) of this section, any cable operator may be required under the terms of the franchise to pay a franchise fee." 47 U.S.C. § 542(a). Subsection (b), which regulates the "[a]mount of fees per annum," sets a ceiling for those fees: "For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services." Plaintiffs argue that, in light of this federal regulatory framework, they have properly alleged that the conduct of Verizon PA violated a federal statute, and as such, this Court has federal question jurisdiction over their claims. (Resp. at 6) (quoting TriState HVAC Equip., LLP v.