S. Fresno Cmty. All. v. City of Fresno
[…] A. The PEIR is Subject to Challenge

The City alleges Alliance "does not challenge the PEIR with respect to analysis of a project requiring ... approval, but [instead challenges] analysis of [Fresno's] already approved 2014 General Plan as a whole." It concludes Alliance's "challenges are time barred." We disagree.

The City in this case opted to adopt a new EIR when amending its general plan, rather than seeking to extend the MEIR's viability under section 21157.6. That section provides a MEIR "shall not be used" if it was certified "more than five years prior to the filing of an application for [a] subsequent project." (§ 21157.6, subds. (a) &(a)(1).)

An exception exists, however, "if the lead agency reviews the adequacy of the [MEIR] and" either "finds [1)] no substantial changes have occurred with respect to the circumstances under which the [MEIR] was certified or[, 2)] that no new information ... has become available" or it "[p]repares an initial study and, pursuant to the" study's findings, either 3) "[c]ertifies a subsequent or supplemental [EIR]," or 4) "[a]pproves a mitigated negative declaration" addressing "substantial changes