CIVIL CASE NO. 2:10cv15
[…] In making this determination, the Forest Supervisor cited the Forest Plan, noting that the use of off-road vehicles was approved only "if such use does not adversely affect other resources." [Id. at 2142]. The temporary closures were necessary, she wrote, "to correct ongoing impacts to area waters and aquatic resources caused by sediment from the Upper Tellico road and trail system." [Id.]. The Supervisor also cited three trail bridges on Trail 8 which were unsafe for off-road vehicles, requiring their emergency closure. [Id.]. The closure was implemented pursuant to the Forest Plan and 36 C.F.R. §261.50(b) which authorized the Supervisor to "issue orders which close or restrict the use of any National Forest System road or trail within the area over which [s]he has jurisdiction." [Id. at 2143].