CIVIL CASE NO. 2:10cv15
[…] III. The Intervenor-Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment.
The Intervenor-Defendants also moved for summary judgment, making arguments which have been considered in the context of resolving the Plaintiffs' motion. For the reasons previously stated, the Intervenor-Defendants and the Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on each of those issues.
The Intervenor-Defendants also raised a claim that the closure orders were required by another provision of the Travel Management Rule, 36 C.F.R. §212.52. That regulation provides in pertinent part:
If the responsible official determines that motor vehicle use on a National Forest System road or National Forest System trail or in an area on National Forest System lands is directly causing or will directly cause considerable adverse effects on ... soil, vegetation, wildlife, wildlife habitat, or cultural resources associated with that road, trail or area, the responsible official shall immediately close that road, trail or area to motor vehicle use until the official determines that such adverse effects have been mitigated or eliminated and that measures have been implemented to prevent future recurrence.36 C.F.R. §212.52(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Based on the studies and surveys conducted during 2007, the Supervisor concluded that the December 2007 interim closure was warranted due to the amount of sediment reaching streams and the severe erosion within the System. [AR 2141-45].