S. Felt Co. v. Konesky
[…] (ii) solicit, induce[,] or encourage any person, business[,] or entity which is a supplier of, a purchaser
from, or a contracting party with, [Plaintiff] to terminate any written or oral agreement, order[,] or understanding with [Plaintiff] or to conduct business in a way that results in an adverse impact to [Plaintiff].

a. Customer Non-Solicitation Covenant

Starting with the Customer Non-Solicitation Covenant, Defendant believes it "goes far beyond Georgia's permissible prohibition on customer solicitation." (Id. at 7.) Defendant cites O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(b), which provides:

[A]n employee may agree in writing for the benefit of an employer to refrain, for a stated period of time following termination, from soliciting, or attempting to solicit, . . . any business from any of such employer's customers, including actively seeking prospective customers, with whom the employee had material contact during his . . . employment for purposes of providing products or services that are competitive with those provided by the employer's business.
(Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J., at 7-8.) The covenant need not specify a geographical area. O.C.G.A. § 13-5-85(b).