On appeal from the family court, this court reviews factual and legal issues de novo. Simmons v. Simmons, 392 S.C. 412, 414, 709 S.E.2d 666,
[…] Thus, the family court properly found a ground for TPR was met because Mother has a diagnosable condition of drug addiction, and her pattern of positive drug screens shows it is not likely her condition will change within a reasonable time.
Third, we find clear and convincing evidence showed a ground for TPR was met because Child was in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months. See § 63-7-2570(8) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months"). Child entered foster care March 11, 2019, and remained there until the September 28, 2021 TPR hearing-a period of approximately thirty months.