On appeal from the family court, this court reviews factual and legal issues de novo. Simmons v. Simmons, 392 S.C. 412, 414, 709 S.E.2d 666,
[…] Thus, we find any error in admitting the ten-panel drug screen is harmless. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 140, 538 S.E.2d 285, 290-91 (Ct. App. 2000) (applying harmless error analysis to cumulative evidence in a TPR case).
Second, we find clear and convincing evidence showed another ground for TPR was met because Mother had a diagnosable condition that was not likely to change within a reasonable time period and the condition made it unlikely she could provide minimally acceptable care for Child. See § 63-7-2570(6)(a) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "the parent has a diagnosable condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time including, but not limited to, addiction to alcohol or illegal drugs or prescription medication abuse; and . . . the condition makes the parent unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child").