S. Carolina Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Nahum
[…] Based on those findings, we find Child was "subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse" and it was necessary for the family court to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction under section 63-15-336. We further find the removal order became a final order under the UCCJEA because Mother presented no evidence Pennsylvania commenced a child custody proceeding or issued a child custody determination, and, at the time of the TPR hearing, Child had been in South Carolina for two years. See § 63-15-336(B) ("If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [s]ections 63-15-330 through 63-15-334, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this [s]tate becomes the home state of the child."). Accordingly, the family court had subject matter jurisdiction to order the termination of Mother's parental rights to Child.

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

HUFF, THOMAS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

S. Carolina Dep't of Soc.