S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Constant
[…] (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Schmidt (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1280, 1292.) To the extent Constant argues that the appraiser's opinion was improperly admitted, we review for abuse of discretion. (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 773.)

3. CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 1263.320

Constant repeatedly argues that the trial court should have calculated the compensation for the Easement under Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320, subdivision (b), rather than pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320, subdivision (a).

Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320, subdivision (a) provides "The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available." Subdivision (b) provides that "[t]he fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determine by any method of valuation that is just and equitable."