S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Constant
[…] On January 17, 2019, the trial court signed a final condemnation judgment and order. SCE would send a check to Constant in the amount of $66,100. Constant filed his notice of appeal on March 14, 2019.

DISCUSSION

A. RESOLUTION OF NECESSITY

Constant contends, relying on Code of Civil Procedure section 1240.040, that SCE was required to obtain a RON before it could bring an eminent domain action. SCE insists that since it was not a "public entity" but rather a "public utility" it did not have to adopt a RON.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1240.030 provides that a public entity can only exercise its power of eminent domain if "(a) The public interest and necessity require the project," "(b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury," and "(c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project."