S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Constant
[…] (Thompson v. Asimos, supra, 6 Cal.App.5th at p. 983.) The trial court properly declined to prepare a statement of decision.

E. DIRECTED VERDICT

Constant's final claim is that the trial court erred by granting SCE's directed verdict. He insists he had evidence to present regarding contract impairment and compensation for contract impairment; evidence for rights of way pursuant to Civil Code section 813; evidence of severance damages; and the improper valuation by the SCE's appraiser. He was denied his rights to a jury trial under Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subdivision (a) and the California Constitution.

Code of Civil Procedure section 630 provides, "Unless the court specified an earlier time for making a motion for directed verdict, after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor." "A directed verdict is proper only when, after disregarding conflicting evidence and giving the opposing party's evidence every legitimate inference which may be drawn therefrom, there remains no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support a verdict in favor of the opposing party.