S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Constant
[…] [Citations.] The trier of fact in an eminent domain action is not an appraiser, and does not make a determination of market value based on its opinion thereof. Instead it determines the market value of the property, based on the opinions of the valuation witnesses." (Aetna, supra, 170 Cal.App.3d at p. 877; see also County of Los Angeles v. Kling, supra, 22 Cal.App.3d at p. 923 [a jury can properly set value based only on competent expert testimony presented to it and a directed verdict is appropriate when only one party presents evidence of value].)

Evidence Code section 813 permits both qualified experts and owners of property to express opinions as to the value of property. However, Evidence Code section 814 provides, "The opinion of a witness as to the value of property is limited to such an opinion as is based on matter perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to the witness at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of [the] property, including but not limited to the matters listed in Sections 815 to 821, inclusive, unless a witness is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for an opinion."

The trial court is vested with broad discretion in admitting or excluding evidence of value. (Redevelopment Agency v. Contra Costa Theatre, Inc. (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 73, 86.) We review the trial court's ruling under abuse of discretion. (Dhaliwal, supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1331-1332.)