S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Constant
[…] The trial court properly determined that the appraisal took into account the proper factors. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by considering compensation pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320, subdivision (a).

Underlying this argument appears to be Constant's continued assertion that the Settlement Agreement was the proper valuation for the Easement. However, the trial court reasonably concluded that the Settlement Agreement was not properly used to value the Easement. Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a) provides, "In an eminent domain . . . proceeding, notwithstanding the provisions of [Evidence Code] Sections 814 to 821, inclusive, the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶] (1) The price or other terms and circumstances of an acquisition of property or a property interest if the acquisition was for a public use for which the property could have been taken by eminent domain."

Here, Constant, based on the Settlement Agreement, granted to the City of Fontana the extension of the public street Mango Avenue over his Property. The president of Pacific, Floriani, testified that Pacific entered into the Settlement Agreement in order to avoid any further CEQA litigation.