Index No. 654461/2023 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 15-17).
Based on this information, RFR urges the Court to dismiss this action, arguing that pursuant to New York Limited Liability Company ("LLC") Law § 808(a), a foreign limited liability company such as South Beach doing business in this State without a certificate of authority to do business in this State may not maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State. Specifically, Section 808(a) of the LLC Law provides that:
A foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state.
The indicia for "doing business" in New York, established in the case law, include the company's designation of its principal place of business in New York, as RFR alleges has been the case here since October 2014 when the parties' Agreement was signed.