Case No. 2:17CV00028
[…] W. Va. Highlands Conservancy, Inc. v. Huffman , 625 F.3d 159, 167 (4th Cir. 2010). The CWA's definition of "point source" is "any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). A regulation promulgated under the CWA defines "discharge of a pollutant" as "[a]ny addition of any ‘pollutant’ or combination of pollutants to ‘waters of the United States’ from any ‘point source.’ " 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. "This definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channelled by man...." Id. With respect to Red River's Motion for Summary Judgment, the elements of the CWA claim at issue are whether the discharges are from point sources and whether they are without permit authorization.
1. Point Sources.