S. Alan Cook, P.O. v. Dershowitz
[…] In any event, A.R.S. § 12-3025(C) does not apply to the arbitration agreement. See supra note 4. The court had authority to issue sanctions even though it lacked jurisdiction over the merits of the case. See Bryant v. Bloch Cos., 166 Ariz. 46, 50, 800 P.2d 33, 37 (App. 1990). The award of attorneys' fees under A.R.S. § 12-349 was within the court's authority. ¶23 Therefore, we uphold the award of attorneys' fees, but remand to the trial court to correct the judgment to reflect the basis of the award of attorneys' fees as A.R.S. § 12-349(A), not A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A).

Cook does not argue that Dershowitz's form of judgment amounted to invited error, thus waiving that issue on appeal.

Section 12-3025(C) provides:

On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under § 12-3022, 12-3023 or 12-3024, the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment vacating an award without directing a rehearing or confirming, modifying or correcting an award.

IV. The court's order to abate the interest on Cook's claim was an issue to be considered by the arbitrator.