S. Alan Cook, P.O. v. Dershowitz
[…] Adhering to the December 2010 order assigning the case to court-administered, non-binding arbitration would be "manifestly erroneous." Cook seeks to enforce an order that is directly contrary to the contract he drafted. Thus, the "law of the case" doctrine is not applicable, and we uphold the May 2011 order requiring private arbitration.

II. The trial court improperly dismissed the case with prejudice.

¶17 The parties agree that dismissal with prejudice was inappropriate. The arbitration provision of the fee agreement is governed by A.R.S. § 12-1502(D) (2003), which provides:

Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding, the order for arbitration shall include such stay.
The proper procedure was to stay the judicial proceeding pending the final arbitration award. See Broemmer v.