A22-0954
[…] And the revenue figure of $350,920 in 2021, which included her gross revenue of $385,920 minus certain expenses, was an outlier from her recent earning history. Based on this record, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in opting to use Borrero's most recent full year of taxable income when calculating her child-support obligation.
The calculation of income for child-support purposes for individuals who are self-employed is generally governed by Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2022). Under that statute, a self-employed individual's income for child-support purposes "is defined as gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation." Minn. Stat. § 518A.30. Neither the district court nor the parties cite to this statute, and we decline to consider it on appeal. See Thiele v.