No. 1-15-1341
[…] Section 11 provided that the IDOL could establish an administrative procedure to adjudicate claims of less than $3,000 and issue "final and binding administrative decisions," but this section also stated that it should not be " 'construed to prevent any employee from making a complaint or prosecuting his or her own claim for wages.' " Id. ¶ 27 (quoting 820 ILCS 115/11 (West 2010)). Section 11 also provided that an employee alleging a violation of the IWPCA " 'may file suit in circuit court of Illinois *** without regard to exhaustion of any alternative administrative remedies provided in this Act.' " Id. (quoting 820 ILCS 115/11 (West 2012)).