No. 1-15-1341
[…] Id. at 368.
Moreover, "we may affirm on any basis supported by the record, regardless of whether the trial court based its decision on the proper ground." In re Marriage of Gary, 384 Ill. App. 3d 979, 987 (2008).
¶ 11 As is relevant here, the motion to dismiss was brought under subsections (a)(6) and (9) of section 2-619. Section 2-619(a)(6) "allows for the involuntary dismissal of a claim when 'the claim set forth in the plaintiff's pleading has been released' " or satisfied of record. Badette v. Rodriguez, 2014 IL App (1st) 133004, ¶ 16 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2012)). Section 2-619(a)(9) provides for dismissal "on the ground that a claim asserted is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Holubek v. City of Chicago, 146 Ill. App. 3d 815, 817 (1986).