No. 1-15-1341
[…] Resolution of the issues in Gray turned on interpretation of provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, which is not at issue here. Also, there is no dispute about whether Ryou was an employee here. In further contrast, there was no claim made in Gray that the widow could not be bound by the worker's compensation settlement because she was not consulted about it or did not know of it.
¶ 24 Turning to provisions of the IMWL, we find that the circuit court properly dismissed Ryou's complaint based on the IDOL proceedings and settlement. Section 4a(1) prohibits an employer from employing an employee "for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which he is employed." 820 ILCS 105/4a (West 2014). Section 12 provides for an employee to pursue an unpaid wage claim by filing a civil action or having the IDOL pursue the claim. 820 ILCS 105/12(a) (West 2014).