No. 1-15-1341
[…] Id. ¶¶ 24-29. Based on its analysis of these provisions, the court concluded that issuance of a wage payment demand by the IDOL did not divest the court of jurisdiction over the employee's civil claim for the owed wages. Id. ¶¶ 26-33. Specifically,
section 14 provided that an employee who was not paid wages under the IWPCA " 'shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 2% ***.' " (Emphasis added in original.) Id. ¶ 9 (quoting 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2012)).