Ryono v. Daniels
[…] I agree with the government that the merits of the Commission's decision in this context are beyond the purview of this court because Petitioner has failed to establish a colorable claim exists that the Commission acted outside of its statutory authority or in violation of petitioner's constitutionally-protected due process rights.

Appeal to National Appeals Board .

Petitioner next argues that he appealed the Commission's decision to the NAB on November 15, 2006, and has yet to receive a ruling despite the requirement that the NAB decide the appeal within 60 days of its filing. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(c) ("The National Appeals Board shall act within sixty days of receipt of the appellant's papers, to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision.". Petitioner notes his sentence ends in March 2008.

Petitioner was erroneously informed the Commission's decision was not appealable and he missed the 30-day deadline for filing an appeal to the NAB. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(d). The government does not challenge the timeliness of his appeal.