JOSEPH P. RYNCARZ, Movant, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.
[…] b) Shall knowingly inflict grievous bodily harm upon another with or without a weapon; or
c) Shall knowingly assault another with a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm; or
d) Shall knowingly assault another with intent to commit a felony; or
e) With criminal negligence, shall cause physical injury to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm."
Mr. Ryncarz also was convicted of second degree assault conviction pursuant to RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; orRCW 9A.36.020(1)(c). Again, the record is clear that Mr. Ryncarz was convicted of subsection (c).
b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child; or
c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison, the human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW, or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
e) With intent to inflict bodily harm, exposes or transmits human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW; or
f) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or
g) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture."
Certain subsections may not qualify as per se crimes of violence either because the quantum of force is insufficient or because the mens rea falls below recklessness. Consequently, the Court must determine whether the Washington State second-degree assault statute is divisible. Descamps v.