RYLL v. COLUMBUS FIREWORKS DISPLAY CO.
[…] Truro Township's third assignment of error is sustained, and its fourth and fifth assignments of error are overruled.

In its sixth assignment of error, Truro Township asserts that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment for the reasons set forth in its first through fifth assignments of error. Accordingly, we sustain Truro Township's sixth assignment of error to the extent indicated in our discussion of the township's third assignment of error.

Reynoldsburg's first assignment of error asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that R.C. 1533.181 did not provide it with immunity from liability for decedent's death. R.C. 1533.181 provides as follows:

(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.

(B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals.