RYLL v. COLUMBUS FIREWORKS DISPLAY CO.
[…] Despite this definition which would seem to limit the applicability of R.C. 1533.181 to privately-owned land and state-owned land leased to non-governmental entities, the Ohio Supreme Court has made it very clear that R.C. 1533.181 applies to property which is owned and operated by the state or a political subdivision. LiCause v. Canton (1989), 42 Ohio St.3d 109, syllabus; Johnson v. New London (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 60, syllabus.

Further, plaintiff's decedent was a "recreational user" of Huber Park when he was killed by the exploding fireworks shell. R.C. 1533.18(B) defines a "recreational user" as "a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency thereof, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits." At the time of his death, plaintiff's decedent was in Huber Park at Reynoldsburg's invitation to watch a fireworks display. One who is watching a fireworks display is a "recreational user." Trina v. City of Warren (June 30, 1994), Trumbull App.