Rye Police Ass'n v. Chittenden
[…] The Action is Governed by a Six–Year Statute of Limitations

As an initial matter, the parties disagree as to the applicable statute of limitations. The defendant contends that, in essence, the action sounds in conversion and, thus, is governed by the three-year statute of limitations for damage to property set forth in CPLR 214(4). The plaintiff contends that, since the action is brought by a not-for-profit corporation against a former officer and seeks to recover money damages and an accounting, the action is governed by the six-year statute of limitations set forth in CPLR 213(7).

The Court agrees with the plaintiff. CPLR 213(7) provides for a six-year statute of limitations for any “action by or on behalf of a corporation against a present or former director, officer or stockholder for an accounting, or to procure a judgment on the ground of fraud, or to enforce a liability, penalty or forfeiture, or to recover damages for waste or for an injury to property or for an accounting in conjunction therewith.”

The first cause of action seeks an accounting, which is plainly enumerated as one of the causes of action governed by CPLR 213(7), and is, therefore, governed by a six-year statute of limitations.

The second cause of action seeks damages for the conversion of assets.