No. CV 91 0502969S
[…] To state it otherwise, I find that the degree of force used by the "John Doe" officers was reasonable in light of the circumstances that they believed to have existed, including the threat to CT Page 5578-S their own safety and to the safety of the public.
See defendants' Second Special Defense.
The operative statute relating to the use of force by police is General Statutes Section 53a-22, Use of Physical Force in Making Arrest or Preventing Escape. This states in relevant part that:
(a) For purposes of this section, a reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense means a reasonable belief in facts or circumstances which if true would in law constitute an offense. If the believed facts or circumstances would not in law constitute an offense, an erroneous though not unreasonable belief that the law is otherwise does not render justifiable the use of physical force to make an arrest or to prevent an escape from custody . . .
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, a peace officer or authorized official of the department of correction or the Board of Parole is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape. (Emphasis added)
In subduing a suspect, police officers may properly use whatever force is necessary, so long as it is no more than is necessary under all the circumstances. Lantine v. McAvoy, 105 Conn. 528 (1927). In Martyn v.