Docket No. 2–12–0833.
[…] A guardian is entitled to use funds of the ward's estate for purposes of protecting the ward's property (39 Am.Jur.2d Guardian and Ward § 251, at 179 (1999)) and may therefore charge the costs of insurance to the estate (see, e.g., In re Asseo, 144 A.D.2d 663, 534 N.Y.S.2d 700, 701 (1988)). Section 13–5(c) of the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/13–5(c) (West 2010)) provides that the Public Guardian “shall maintain insurance on all of the ward's real and personal property.” As noted, the insurance premiums are a proper charge against the assets of the ward's estate.