R.Y.D. v. M.M.
[…] While King is a licensed social worker, her testimony was not adduced in the context of attempting to help a jury/factfinder better understand the characteristics of child sexual abuse in general. Her testimony was limited to her interaction with M.M. and Mother, and she improperly bolstered M.M.'s credibility by stating that she found M.M. to be credible. We see no abuse of discretion in the trial court's prohibiting King's testimony as to whether M.M. was being truthful, as such a determination was for the trier of fact to make.

{¶ 79} Finally, we note that R.C. 1.11 provides: "Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed has no application to remedial laws * * *." The trial court acknowledged that R.C. 3113.31 "not only addresses a particular act but is to stop future abuse" and that it is remedial in nature. This portion of Mother's assignment of error lacks merit.

{¶ 80} Mother's assignment of error is sustained in part and overruled in part.