Gregory D. Malaska, Stroudsburg, for appellant. James V. Fareri, Stroudsburg, for appellees.
[…] The other Association property was not sold to the Association until 1962, several years after the Subdivision was created, and three years after the Association came into existence. Accordingly, at the time the Subdivision was created and the properties were initially sold by the Corporation, the Subdivision was not intended to be a planned community, with common areas managed by an association.
Finally, Section 5301 of the Act defines unit owners' association as follows:
A unit owners' association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor declarant. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all the unit owners....
68 Pa.C.S. § 5301 (emphasis added). Based upon the undisputed fact that the Association was created by a group of property owners, it is clear that the Association was not organized prior to “the date the first unit in the planned community [was] conveyed to a person other than a successor declarant.” Id. Further, it is undisputed that the Association has not at all times consisted exclusively of all the unit owners. Id. Moreover, the Association's by-laws provide for “honorary members” who are not required to be unit owners.