Ryant v. Summit Commercial Fitness, Inc.
[…] Summit also argues that there is no evidence that Gorman entered into a contract with Summit to "inspect and repair" the bench on an ongoing basis. Rather, Summit argues that its onetime maintenance and inspection visit does not establish that Summit contractually assumed any of the manufacturer's duties.

Wisconsin Stat. § 895.047(6) states: "This section does not apply to actions based on a claim of negligence or breach of warranty."

¶17 We reject Ryant's products liability claim arguments for two reasons, either of which is sufficient to affirm the ruling of the circuit court dismissing the strict liability claim.