No. 06-1266.
[…] 2. STATUTES — FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT — OPINIONS NOT CONFIDENTIAL AND PRIVILEGED UNDER ARK. CODE ANN. § 26-18 303. — The trial court erred in finding that under Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-303, the legal opinions at issue were confidential and privileged in total; section 26-18-303(a)(1) refers to "all records and files required by any state tax law to be filed with the director"; section (a)(1) would not cover the legal opinions because they are not required by any state law to be kept by or filed with the director; while the taxpayer information is certainly protected, the legal opinions in total are not protected under section 26-18-303; even assuming that section