No. 06-1266.
[…] Section (a)(1) would not cover the legal opinions because they are not required by any state law to be kept by or filed with the director. While under section 26-18-303(a)(1), the director is "required to take all steps necessary to maintain their confidentiality," this again is a reference to matters required by any state tax law to be filed with the director. The Rule GR-75 legal opinions do not meet this requirement. Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-18-303(a)(2)(B) (Supp. 2005) pro vides: "It is the specific intent of this chapter that all tax returns, audit reports, and information pertaining to any tax returns, whether filed by individuals, corporations, partnerships, or fiduciaries, shall not be subject to the provisions of the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act. "Further, section 26-18-303(c) provides that there is protection for taxpayer information:
The provisions of this section shall be strictly interpreted and shall not permit any other disclosure of tax information concerning a taxpayer, whether the taxpayer is an individual, a corporation, a partnership, or a fiduciary, that is contained in the records and files of the director relating to income tax or any other state tax administered under this chapter.
However, the Rule GR-75 legal opinions are not required by state law to be filed with the director.