No. 3-02-17.
[…] that an "`automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance' means * * * the following: (1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance[.]" Accordingly, to constitute an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance herein the policy must serve as proof of financial responsibility for specifically identified motor vehicles. R.C. 4509.01(K) defines "proof of financial responsibility" as "proof of ability to respond in damages [for specified amounts] for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle[.]"
Analysis
{¶ 11} We find this case similar to our recent decision in Reffitt v. State Automobile Mutual Insurance Company.