04-12-2017
[…] Under section 4007, a child support order may contain "a support-ending contingency," discussed in Drake, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1163-1164 as follows: "[I]n cases involving minor children, it is settled that, absent the occurrence of a support-ending contingency cited in the pertinent child support order, such 'support survives the death of the noncustodial parent and becomes a charge on his or her estate.' "
Subdivision (a) of section 4007 provides, "If a court orders a person to make specified payments for support of a child during the child's minority, or until the child is married or otherwise emancipated, or until the death of, or the occurrence of a specified event as to, a child for whom support is authorized under Section 3901 or 3910, the obligation of the person ordered to pay support terminates on the happening of the contingency. The court may, in the original order for support, order the custodial parent or other person to whom payments are to be made to notify the person ordered to make the payments, or the person's attorney of record, of the happening of the contingency." (Italics added.)
Under section 4007, subdivision (b), "[If the payee fails to comply], and continues to accept support payments, the person shall refund all monies that accrued after the happening of the contingency, except that the overpayments must first be applied to any support payments that are then in default." The purpose of this section appears to be keeping the parties informed of the operative facts about the support obligation. (See 10 Witkin, Summary of Cal.