04-12-2017
[…] (Id. at p. 144.)
Paul seeks to extend the reasoning of Edwards, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th 136 to his case. He argues that there was a change of circumstances because Matthew reached age 18 and is a full time adult student in college, under the age of 23. No parent has primary physical responsibility for him and Paul argues there is no longer any basis for any support order that is a guideline amount. This claim does not withstand scrutiny, when the terms of the MSA are taken into account. Nothing in section 3901, subdivision (a) (usual duration of support) limits "a parent's ability to agree to provide additional support or the court's power to inquire whether such an agreement has been made." (§ 3901, subd. (b).) As stated by a commentator, termination of support is not "keyed to the age of majority where the order is based on the parents' agreement to support adult children.