No. S-22-252.
[…] See Mamoulian v. St. Louis University, supra . Because the court had not determined the validity of any of the testamentary instruments, the will contest should have remained pending even if some parties no longer intended to participate in it. In this situation, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2429.01(4) (Cum. Supp. 2022) provides in part that "[t]he district court may order such additional pleadings as necessary and shall thereafter determine whether the decedent left a valid will." Because the district court abused its discretion when it dismissed the matter and the validity of the 2015 Will has not been resolved, we reverse, and remand for further proceedings.
CONCLUSION
The district court abused its discretion when it dismissed the will contest with prejudice.