0030565/2005.
[…] Here, plaintiff responded to a house fire, and while carrying out his duties as a volunteer firefighter, sustained personal injuries. Under the "firefighter's rule," plaintiff is barred from maintaining a common-law negligence claim. The risk of debris falling from a ceiling, the accumulation of smoke, etc., are those types of hazards faced by a firefighter in his ordinary duties ( see, Murphy v Mount Sinai Hospital , 202 AD2d 238, 608 NYS2d 448 [1st Dept 1994]).
General Municipal Law § 205-a (GML § 205-a), however, allows for a cause of action for firefighters or representatives of deceased firefighters where an injury "occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect . . . or negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any statutes, ordinances, [or] rules . . ." during the discharge of his or her duty (GML § 205-a; see, Zanghi v Niagara Frontier Transp. Comm'n , supra, 85 NY 423).