CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-476-CRS.
[…] Co. of America, 691 F.2d 898, 902 (3rd Cir. 1982) (holding § 1332(c)(1) inapplicable where plaintiff did not seek to impose liability on defendant insurer for the conduct of its insured, but instead sought recovery for the defendant insurer's own bad faith refusal to settle her claim).
Similarly, we conclude here that where Plaintiffs seek to enforce a life insurance policy and are suing for Defendant's alleged failure to meet its obligations under the life insurance contract, 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) is inapplicable to divest this court of jurisdiction.
Plaintiffs also argue that KRS § 304.14-370 requires this court to remand the case to Jefferson Circuit Court, Kentucky. This statute provides:
No conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of insurance shall deprive the courts of this state of jurisdiction of actions against foreign insurers, or limit the time for commencing actions against such insurers to a period of less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.
KRS § 304.14-370. The court finds Plaintiffs' argument unpersuasive and without merit.
We are in good company in reaching the decision we reach today.