INDEX NO. 116328/10 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] (h) The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public.
In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein.
As set forth in Correction Law § 701, a Certificate of Relief is issued to eligible offenders so that they are not automatically barred from employment based on the conviction. Section 701(1) states the following, in pertinent part:
A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein.
Section 701(3) of the. Correction Law explains that the Certificate of Relief does not prevent any "judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from relying upon the conviction specified therein as the basis for the exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege."
The DOB, among other things, approves or denies initial and renewal license applications for Stationary Engineers.