INDEX NO. 116328/10 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] Moreover, an "[a]gency determination of a license application requires a certain amount of discretionary judgment-making which courts will not disturb absent a finding that such judgments were arbitrary or capricious" (Matter of Montanez v City of N.Y. Dept. Of Bldgs., 8 Misc3d 405, 407 [Sup Ct NY County 2005]; see Matter of Pell, 34 NY2d at 231).
Article 23-A encompasses sections 750-755 of the Correction Law. Section 752 prohibits the unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of criminal offenses who are applying for a license or employment, and states the following:
No application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of "good moral character" when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless: