INDEX NO. 116328/10 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] (2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.
Section 753(1) of the Correction Law sets forth factors to be considered when denying or approving a license or job application for any individual with a criminal conviction. The factors are:
(a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure... of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.Section 753(2) of the Correction Law also states the following:
(b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license ... sought or held by the person.
(c) The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities.
(d) The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses.
(e) The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses.
(f) The seriousness of the offense or offenses.
(g) Any information produced by the person, or produced on his behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct.
(h) The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public.
In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein.
As set forth in Correction Law § 701, a Certificate of Relief is issued to eligible offenders so that they are not automatically barred from employment based on the conviction. Section 701(1) states the following, in pertinent part:
A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein.
Section 701(3) of the.