Ryan v. Department of Public Health
[…] In those cases there was not "a variance between the charges made and conclusions reached by the board which is sufficiently substantial to violate the rights of either plaintiff." Levinson v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, supra, 535. By contrast, a charge of negligent treatment and practice in an area for which one is not qualified is substantially at variance with a charge of an inappropriate personal or sexual relationship.

In this case, the applicable statute, General Statutes § 20-192, specifically provides as a ground for the imposition of a sanction against a psychologist license holder that he "practiced in an area of psychology for which he is not qualified." The Board's finding that the "respondent was negligent and used poor judgment by treating L.H. in individual therapy when his expertise is in learning disabilities and attention deficit disorders" is akin to the hybrid findings in Adam v.