Ryan v. Department of Public Health
[…] The plaintiff does not claim that he tried to subpoena, the records and was refused. He cannot claim harm.

7. Plaintiff claims the Board did not remain neutral during the course of the hearings in this matter.

The plaintiff claims the Board allowed an additional direct examination of him by the Department after it had rested. The plaintiff also claims the Board took on the role of the Department and its questioning was in the nature of cross-examination of several witnesses.

The Board's actions at the hearing were in compliance with the UAPA. The UAPA provides at General Statutes § 4-177c(a): "In a contested case, each party and the agency conducting the proceeding shall be afforded the opportunity (1) to inspect and copy relevant and material records, papers and documents not in the possession of the party or such agency, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes, and (2) at a hearing, to respond, to cross-examine other parties, intervenors, and witnesses, and to present evidence and argument on all issues involved." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-178(5) provides that " a party and such agency may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts. . ." (Emphasis added.)