Ryan v. Department of Public Health
[…] Connecticut Medical Examining Board, supra, 137 Conn. 535. Here, the plaintiff was neither charged with the statutory ground of practicing in an area of psychology for which he is not qualified nor provided with a statement of facts to support finding him negligent for doing so. The Statement of Charges simply does not provide notice of such a claim and an opportunity to defend such a claim. As such it does not comport with due process requirements or the requirements of General Statutes § 4-182(c).

General Statutes § 20-192 provides in relevant part:

The board may take any action set forth in section 19a-17, if the license holder: Has been convicted of a felony; has been found by the board to have employed fraud or deceit in obtaining his license or in the course of any professional activity, to have violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted hereunder or to have acted negligently, incompetently or wrongfully in the conduct of his profession; practiced in an area of psychology for which he is not qualified; is suffering from physical or mental illness, emotional disorder or loss of motor skill, including but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process or is suffering from the abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals.

(Emphasis added.)