allowing e-mail service because Taiwan is not a party to the Hague Convention or any other relevant international agreements
[…] 02-CV-0133E(F)
May 31, 2002
MEMORANDUM and ORDER
Plaintiff seeks an Order pursuant to section 1602(10) of New York's Civil Procedure Law and Rules ("CPLR") declaring that jurisdiction over defendant (Ballistic) By US International Co., Ltd. ("Ballistic") cannot with due diligence be obtained. This Court declines to issue such an Order at this time absent briefing by the defendants that have made an appearance in this action — to wit, Brunswick Corp. and Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. Specifically, it is not clear to this Court whether a failure to effectuate service of process satisfies CPLR 1602(10), which requires a plaintiff to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, "that jurisdiction over the manufacturer could not with due diligence be obtained ***."
This is a personal injury action involving an allegedly defective bicycle component manufactured by Ballistic.
This Court expresses no opinion on the issue of whether there exists personal jurisdiction over Ballistic, such issue not having been briefed.