Ryan v. Bd. of Managers of the Sequoia Condo.
[…] Socy. of U.S., 83 N.Y.2d 603, 613 [1994]) and, as discussed infra, "defendant's alleged conduct is not actionable as a tort independent of its alleged failure to perform its contractual obligations" (AXA Mediterranean Holding, S.P. v ING Ins. Inti., B. V, 106 A.D.3d 457, 457 [1st Dept 2013]). Accordingly, that part of defendants' motion seeking to bar plaintiffs from seeking punitive damages on their second cause of action will be granted.

iii. Violation of Real Property Law (RPL) § 339-cc

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' third cause of action pursuant to RPL § 339-cc should be dismissed because that statute only provides for a private cause of action for certain matters concerning partition which do not apply here. However, RPL § 339-cc only refers to partition as a potential remedy for instances where "[75%] or more of the building is destroyed or substantially damaged and [75%] or more of the unit owners do not duly and promptly resolve to proceed with repair or restoration," which is not claimed here.