Case Number: O6-CV-022-TCK-SAJ.
[…] Ultimately, the Court rejected Ryan's interpretation of such documents, agreed with ANEC's interpretation of such documents, and determined that ANEC did not owe Ryan any amounts pursuant to the Conveyance of NPI. On December 19, 2007, ANEC moved the Court for an award of attorney fees pursuant to Title 12, Section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
The Findings set forth more detailed facts, the issues presented at trial, and the Court's factual and legal conclusions, and they are incorporated herein by reference.
II. Award of Fees Pursuant to Title 12, Section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12, Section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936 (emphasis added) ("§ 936"). ANEC argues that this lawsuit qualifies as a civil action to recover on an "open account," or, alternatively, an "account stated."