Civil Action 3:24-CV-00986-E
[…] In Section 5 of the FTC Act, Congress vested the Commission with the power to prevent unfair methods of competition:
The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations . . . from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2). And as stated above, Section 6 gives the FTC the power “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g). Section 5 creates a comprehensive scheme to prevent unfair methods of competition, while Section 6 enumerates additional powers that generally aid in the administration of that adjudication-focused scheme. See generally 15 U.S.C. §§ 45, 46. “The [FTC Act] statute gives [the FTC] express authority ‘to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the [FTC] Act.” Hill v. Fed. Trade Comm n, 124 F.2d 104, 106 (5th Cir. 1941).
Plaintiffs challenge whether the FTC's rulemaking authority under Section 6(g) encompasses substantive rulemaking, in addition to procedural rulemaking.