Civil Action 3:24-CV-00986-E
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 45(b), (g), (1). Thus, whether a practice is considered an “unfair method of competition” or an “unfair or deceptive act” is typically decided through case-by-case administrative adjudication. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 45.
The Parties refer to 15 U.S.C. § 45 colloquially as “Section 5,” as codified, and the Court does the same.
Next, Section 6 of the Act-which has also been in place since the Commission's inception-entitled “[a]dditional powers” grants the Commission additional powers to support the adjudicatory scheme. See 15 U.S.C. § 46. Most of these powers are investigatory or ministerial. See 15 U.S.C. § 46. One provision titled “[classification of corporations; regulations,” gives the Commission the power to “[f]rom time to time classify corporations and (except as provided in section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g). Pertinent here, FTC asserts Section 6(g) empowers the FTC with the authority to make substantive rules related to unfair methods of competition. (ECF No. 82 at 15).
The Parties refer to 15 U.S.C. § 46 colloquially as “Section 6,” as codified, and the Court does the same.