Civil Action No. 3:10CV496-HEH.
[…] A. Ryan's Motion to Compel Assumption
Section 365(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor, "subject to the court's approval, may assume or reject any executory contract . . . of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 365(a). As a general rule, an executory contract may be assumed or rejected any time prior to plan confirmation. 11 U.S.C. § 365(d)(2). However, Section 365(d)(2) provides that "the court, on the request of any party to such contract or lease, may order the trustee to determine within a specified period of time whether to assume or reject such contract or lease." Id.
Although Section 365(a) speaks in terms of trustees' powers, the Bankruptcy Code also grants Section 365(a) powers to the debtor-in-possession in a Chapter 11 case. In re Harborview Dev., 152 B.R. 897, 899 n. 3 (D.S.C. 1993) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) ("[A] debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.")).
This subsection permits the Court to compel the trustee or debtor-in-possession to make a decision. It does not, however, permit the non-debtor party to dictate whether the contract should be assumed or rejected. As the Bankruptcy Court correctly explained,