Civil Action H-05-4148.
[…] Callidus Software, Inc., 143 S.W.3d 452, 463 (Tex.App.-Austin 2004, pet. denied) (misappropriation of confidential information) ("The elements of misappropriation are . . . (4) damages"); In re Segerstrom, 247 F.3d 218, 226 n. 5 (5th Cir. 2001) (breach of fiduciary duty) ("[I]njury and causation are . . . required when a plaintiff seeks to recover damages for breach of fiduciary duty"); United Mobil Networks, L.P. v. Deaton, 939 S.W.2d 146, 147-48 (Tex. 1997) (conversion) ("A plaintiff must prove damages before recovery is allowed for conversion"); TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM . CODE ANN. § 134.005(a) (Vernon 2005) (Theft Liability Act) ("In a suit under this chapter, a person who has sustained damages resulting from theft may recover. . . .").
See Dkt. 65, Ex. A, pp. 38-39.
The general rule in Texas is that "[t]here can be no recovery for damages which are speculative or conjectural." Roberts v. U.S. Home Corp., 694 S.W.2d 129, 135 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1985, no writ.); see also Berry Contracting, Inc. v.