R.W. v. State
[…] App. Vol. pp. 20, 24.

Discussion and Decision

[¶6] R.W. appeals his DOC commitment, characterizing it as a "punishment" and seemingly arguing that his best interests would be better served by a less restrictive placement. Appellants' Br. p. 15. We are not persuaded.

[¶7] "A juvenile court has wide latitude and great flexibility in dealing with juveniles," but "its goal is to rehabilitate rather than punish." D.S. v. State, 829 N.E.2d 1081, 1085 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005). To this end, Indiana Code § 31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides: "If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is in the least restrictive and most appropriate setting available." (cleaned up). The statute "requires placement in the least restrictive setting only if consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child." J.S. v.