Case No. 1:19-CV-428
[…] AIU Ins. Co., 297 F. Supp. 2d 995, 997-1000, 1007 (N.D. Ohio 2003); Bondex Int'l, Inc. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., No. 1:03-cv-1322, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7448, at *13-15 (N.D. Ohio, Feb. 1, 2007). The court explained that such a result found support in both Ohio Supreme Court policy and the Ohio Revised Code. Id. (citing Krischbaum v. Dillon, 58 Ohio St. 3d 58, 69 (1991) ("The law favors prevention of litigation by compromise and settlement."), and Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.28(B) ("The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.")).
When such a settlement precludes non-settling carriers from seeking equitable contribution, Ohio law may permit the non-settling carriers to seek another form of equitable relief: the settlement credit. Goodrich Corp. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 2008-Ohio-3200, at ¶¶38-39; OneBeacon Am.