INDEX NO. 655390/2018
[…] Thus, this claim is dismissed as to the Forest Defendants only.
Fraud
To state a cause of action for fraud, a plaintiff must allege (1) "a representation of material fact"; (2) "the falsity of the representation"; (3) "knowledge by the party making the representation that it was false when made"; (4) 'justifiable reliance by the plaintiff"; and (5) "resulting injury" (Kaufman v Cohen, 307 AD2d 113, 119 [1st Dept 2003] [citations omitted]). Pursuant to CPLR 3016, "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."
Claim of Fraud Against Forest Defendants