RV V Lockworks, LLC v. Five Yale & Towne, LLC
[…] Under Connecticut law, Claimant is, therefore, entitled to punitive damages which are appropriately awarded where 'the evidence shows a reckless indifference to the rights of others or an intentional and wanton violation of those rights.' Harty v. Cantor Fitzgerald, 275 Conn. 72, 881 A.2d 139 (2005)." (Id. at 14.)

Lockworks timely filed an application to confirm the arbitration award on October 24, 2014. General Statutes § 52-417 provides that " [a]t any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." General Statutes § 52-417. On October 30, 2014, Five Yale objected to Lockworks' application and moved to partially vacate and/or partially modify the arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § § 52-418(a)(4) and 52-419(a)(2), on the grounds that the arbitrator " (i) exceeded his powers,