RV V Lockworks, LLC v. Five Yale & Towne, LLC
[…] " The trial court lacks any discretion in confirming the arbitration award unless the award suffers from any of the defects described in . . . § § 52-418 and 52-419 . . . Furthermore, if a motion to vacate, modify or correct is not made within the thirty-day time limit specified in General Statutes § 52-420, the award may not thereafter be attacked on any of the grounds specified in § § 52-418 and 52-419." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Stratek Plastics, Ltd. v. Ibar, 120 Conn.App. 90, 91, 991 A.2d 577 (2010).

General Statutes § 52-418 provides that " (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." General Statutes § 52-419 provides that " (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when the court is