Ruzak v. USAA Ins. Agency Inc.
[…] However, under the exclusion subsection, the Michigan policy also provided:

There is no coverage for [bodily injury] for which a covered person becomes legally responsible to pay a member of that covered person's family residing in that covered person's household. This exclusion applies only to the extent that the limits of liability for this coverage exceed $20,000 for each person or $40,000 for each accident.[]

MCL 500.3009(1) provides:

An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and subject to that limit for 1 person, to a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and to a limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any accident.